Blueprint Awards 2020 Shortlist Announced!




The full shortlist for the Blueprint Awards 2020 has been announced


Celebrating the very best in contemporary architecture and design around the world, the Blueprint Awards are back for 2020! Entries for the 2020 are now closed, and the judges have chosen their selections for the full Shortlist, which we are delighted to announce.

This year, the Blueprint Awards judging panel features an international cross-section of the best in the business, with women making up 60% of the group. The panel was responsible for choosing all shortlisted entries, and will choose this year’s Blueprint Award winners from the Shortlist. The winners of the Blueprint Awards 2020 will be announced in November. For more information about the Awards, visit www.blueprintawards.com.

Well done to all who entered and congratulations to those who made it onto the shortlists!

Best Interior Project (Leisure)

Arizon Design, Joy City Kid’s World, China

Arkham Projects + Estudio Montevideo, Cienfuegos, Mexico

Atelier Alter Architects PLLC, BIT Sports Center, China

Buckley Gray Yeoman, Fred Perry Stockholm, Sweden

Gensler, Microsoft Store London, UK

Montalba Architects, Whitepod, Zen Suite, Switzerland

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Kimpton Da An Hotel, Taiwan

Nong Studio, Tak Wan Tea House, China

Panorama Design Group, K11 Musea, Hong Kong

Roarc Renew, Taioursea Laomendong Spa Shop, China

Virserius Studio, W Atlanta Midtown Lobby & Public Space, USA

Yebin Design, Conemoting Market, China

Best Product Design

Hem Design Studio AB, Max Table by Max Lamb for Hem

Milliken, Social Factor

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, The Society Collection for Paola C

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Twelve A.M. Collection for Molteni&C

Republic of II by IV, Mist Collection

VitrA, Voyage by Arik Levy

Zaha Hadid Design, Plex Vessel

Best Interior Project (Work)

BDG Architecture + Design, Amsteldok, The Netherlands

Department of Architecture Co, Chulalongkorn University Architecture Library, Thailand

Erginoglu & Çalislar Architects, Trendyol Campus, Turkey

Gensler, Gensler European Headquarters, UK

HawkinsBrown, 6060 Center Drive, USA

Jofre Roca arquitectes, Carner Barcelona Perfumery, Spain

Kris Lin, Fluid Space, China

KS Studio Perfect Union, Distinctive Clinic, Hong Kong

LOM Architecture & Design, The Living Rooms, UK

Modus Workspace Ltd, Alpha FX, UK

Space Matrix Design Consultants, Hilton Office, Singapore

Full details of each entry to the Best Interior Project (Leisure), Best Product Design, and Best Interior Project (Work) categories can be found here.

Best Small Project

Bu¨ro Ziyu Zhuang, The Cloud Maze, China

Heckmann Design Ltd, Penthouse Renovation/Refurbishment & Mezzanine addition, UK

One Take Architects, Mandala Pavilion, China

UNITEDLAB Associates LLC, Cloud Forests; Pavilion for Children’s Play, South Korea

S-AR, Cosmos House, Mexico

Stolon Studio Ltd, Rusty House, UK

Best Building Re-Use Project

Atelier tao+c, Capsule Hostel and Bookstore in Village Qinglongwu, China

L&C design INC, MADE IN YORO! KURA project, Japan

CCTN Design, Shougang No. 3 Blast-Furnace Museum, China

Christoff:Finio Architecture, Bennington College Commons Renovation, USA

Dongqi Architects, CONCEPTS, China

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Murrays’ Mills, UK

Gensler, Gensler European Headquarters, UK

JTP, Pennington Street Warehouse, UK

Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, Center Street Garage, USA

Mei Architects and Planners, Fenix I, The Netherlands

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, The Brick Wall – Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat, China

Squire & Partners, 47-49 Notting Hill Gate, UK

Studio Seilern Architects, Andermatt Concert Hall, UK

TEAM_BLDG, The Village, China

Tsinghua Tongheng Urban Planning and Design Institute, Qinyuan State-run Fertilizer Plant Transformation, China

Full details of each entry to the Best Small Project and Best Building Re-Use Project categories can be found here.

Best Non-Public Project (Commercial)

3XN Architects, cube berlin, Germany

Aedas, Hengqin International Financial Center, China

Aoe, Courtyard No.1, China

Atelier Alter Architects PLLC, WuliEpoch Culture Center, China

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, The BEAM, UK

GeeDesign, Elephant Park, China

HOK, Central + Wolf Campus for Apple, US

Lacime Architects, Deqing Living House, China

SC-PONE, Vanke Universe Art Museum, China

Squire & Partners, Rolling Stock Yard, UK

SZAD/Yunchao Xu/Atelier Apeiron, Promotion Center of High-Tech Park in Baoding, China

Zaha Hadid Architects, Leeza SOHO, UK

Best Non-Public Project (Residential)

ACME, Bumpers Oast, UK

Aidlin Darling Design, High Desert Retreat, USA

Aidlin Darling Design, Terrace House, USA

Heatherwick Studio, EDEN, Singapore

J.C. Architecture, JCA Living Lab, Taiwan

Montalba Architects, LR2 Residence, USA

pH+ Architects, Old Ford Road, UK

Roger Ferris + Partners, Grove House, USA

Studio Woodroffe Papa, The Old Dairy, UK

Zaha Hadid Architects, One Thousand Museum, USA

Best Public-Use Project (Privately Funded)

Chybik + Kristof Architects & Urban Designers, Lahofer Winery, Czech Republic

Department of Architcture Co, The Commons, Thailand

E + LAB, Gongshu Intelligence Valley’s Eye, China

FGP Atelier and Taller ADG, Diablos Rojos Baseball Stadium, Mexico

gad.line+ Studio, Jiunvfeng Study on Mount Tai, China

Heatherwick Studio, Maggie’s Leeds, UK

Lifschutz Davidson Sandiland, The Hoxton Southwark, UK

Guangzhou Vantree Architecture Design Ltd, Shunde Yinghan International Kindergarten, China

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, Aranya Art Center, China

Rand Elliott Architects, Oklahoma Contemporary Arts Center, USA

Sanjay Puri Architects, Aria Hotel, India

Mobilis Danmark – Hollandia Infra I/S, Lille Langebro, Denmark

Zaha Hadid Architects, Opus, UAE

Best Public-Use Project (With Public Funding)

3andwich Design and He Wei Studio, Stone Nest Amphitheatre, China

C.F.Meller Architects, The Heart in Ikast, Denmark

Cullinan Studio (in association with McGurk Architects), Bunhill 2 Energy Centre, UK

Gad, Mountain & Sea Art Museum, China

LUO studio, Temporary Site of Shengli Market – Creation of Spatial Order, China

O-office Architects, Hongling Experimental Primary School, China

Qiyue Architects, Sandu Poetic Residence Community Centre, China

Safdie Architects, Jewel Changi Airport, Singapore

Squire & Partners, The Ark, Noah’s Ark Children’s Hospice, UK

SZAD/Yunchao Xu/Atelier Apeiron, The Library in Jinjiang Campus of Fuzhou University, China

Team V Architecture, Langsingerland-Zoetermeer Station, the Netherlands

Zaha Hadid Architects, Beijing Daxing International Airport, China

Zaha Hadid Architects, Changsha Meixihu International Culture & Arts Centre, China

Full details of each entry to the Best Non-Public Project (Commercial), Best Non-Public Project (Residential), Best Public-Use Project (Privately Funded) and Best Public-Use Project (with Public Funding) categories can be found here.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *